您的購物車内沒有商品

私隱政策

我們很高興您使用我們的網站。保護您的個人數據對我們很重要,我們希望您在使用我們的網站時感到安全。所有款條以英文網站版本,即以下網站連結 https://www.emma-mattress.hk/en/privacy-policy/ 的版本為准。

§1 Privacy Policy Statement

Emma Sleep Hong Kong Limited (the “Company”) is fully committed to protecting the privacy of our Website visitors and customers.

We comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. Our information gathering and dissemination practices for this Website (www.emma-mattress.hk) are disclosed in detail below.

§2 SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

If you use the website simply for informational purposes, i.e. if you do not register yourself or send us any information, we collect only the personal data which your browser sends to our server.

If you wish to view our website, we collect the following technical data which we need to enable us to show you our website and ensure stability and security:

The data mentioned above gets processed for the following purposes:

This information is temporarily stored in so-called log files. This information is recorded without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted.

§4 SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, it implies that you consent to us collecting your personal information and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to reject to the collection of personal information.

How do I withdraw my consent?

You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at [email protected]

§4 SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

§4 SECTION 4 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, your information may be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our Website, they may direct you away from our Website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

§4 SECTION 5 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

§4 SECTION 6 - COOKIES

In addition to the beforementioned data categories we use cookies to make the experience of visiting our website as user-friendly as possible and to allow you to make use of certain functions. Cookies are little text files that are saved on your browser’s delegated hard drive, through which certain information flows back to the person who sets the cookie (in this case us). Cookies are used to improve the user experience and effectiveness of our website.

Kinds of Cookies

This website uses the following types of cookies:

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. These are mostly session cookies, which save a so-called “session-ID”, which allows for the assigning of different queries within your browser during a particular session. This can be used to identify your device when one repeatedly visits a website during a session. These cookies are deleted once you log out or the browser window is closed.

Persistent cookies enable the website to remember your information and settings on your next visit. This gives you faster and more convenient access to the website, as you do not have to change your language settings again, for example. How long the cookie remains on your device depends on the duration or expiration date of the respective cookie and your browser settings. These cookies are automatically deleted after a set period of time which can differ from cookie to cookie. Persistent cookies can be deleted via the security settings in your browser at any time.

Depending on the kind of cookie, we use cookies either on the basis of our legitimate interests (technically necessary cookies) or on the basis of your consent (optional cookies), according to your selection of the cookie banner displayed when you access the website.  You can also configure your browser settings according to your preferences and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. This may result in a functional limitation of our offers.

§5 SECTION 7 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of maturity in your country or territory of residence, or that you are the age of maturity in your country or territory of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

§5 SECTION 8 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. You will be notified of material changes to this policy, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our Website or Company is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

§5 QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or seek clarification regarding this privacy policy statement, please contact us at [email protected]

我該如何註冊?

您可以點選電子報下方”取消訂閱”,或者登入帳戶後於”電子報訂閱”選項取消即可。您也可以尋求我們客服協助。

Pin rotate icon

您正在香港境外瀏覽Emma網上商店。

前往 

同時,您亦可以選擇瀏覽您所在地區的Emma商店: